Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage and use of personal information by “Bedding Design Pty Ltd” ABN 76 615 691 211″ (referred to in this policy as “Bedding Design”, “our”, “we” or “us”). By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the following conditions.

Our commitment to your privacy

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect and how we collect, store and use your personal information. By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (www.beddingdesign.com.au), interacting with us using any of our social media accounts or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored and used as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us via email at info@beddingdesign.com.au

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Act regulates the way we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and give you access to your personal information.

What information do we collect and hold?

We collect information about you for two reasons:

  1. To process your order
  2. To provide you with the best possible service

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.
We will not pass your e-mail address to any third parties.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. All personal information we collect will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure through the use of secure passwords, user logins, or other security procedures, including firewalls and anti-­‐virus technology.

However, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information transmitted to us online, as the internet is inherently insecure. Nor can we guarantee the supply of information to us from you will not be intercepted. Information you transmit to us online is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on this website, you can contact us via email.

Cookies

Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognise the computer used to access a Web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s Web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that Web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website.

Changes to our policy

The current version of our privacy policy can be accessed on our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time without notice, but in the event of a change, communication to customers prior to dispatch of an order will be our top priority.